History

CUFA BC first germinated in 1971 as a meeting between the leaders of the faculty associations at University of British Columbia, Simon Fraser University, University of Victoria and Notre Dame University (no longer operating).

The leaders met as the Coordinating Committee of the B.C. Faculty Associations to discuss matters of common interest. The value of such coordination was recognized early on, and the faculty associations decided to establish a more formal organisation to work together and present the views of university faculty to the provincial government and the public.

In March 1973, the first constitution and bylaws were adopted by the four faculty associations, and the Confederation of University Faculty Associations of B.C. was created. In April 1982, CUFA BC was formally incorporated as a non-profit society. While CUFA BC began modestly, largely run in the spare time of the leaders of its member faculty associations, in 1987 an office was established at University of Victoria with CUFA’s first permanent staff. Five years later CUFA’s base was moved to Vancouver.

Today, CUFA BC is a respected authority on post-secondary education issues in British Columbia and a unified voice for approximately 5000 professors, lecturers, sessional instructors, and professional librarians represented by its five member faculty associations.

 

July 2014 — Doug Baer (UVic, Sociology)

July 2012 — Richard Kool (RRU, Environment and Sustainability)

July 2010 — David Mirhady (SFU, Humanities)

July 2008 — Paul Bowles (UNBC, Economics)

July 2006 — Chris Petter (UVic, Library)

July 2004 — Norma Wieland (UBC, Central, Eastern and Northern European Studies)

July 2002 — Rick Coe (SFU, English)

July 2000 — Darwyn Coxson (UNBC, Biology)

July 1998 — Jim Gaskell (UBC, Curriculum Studies)

July 1997 — Tony Sheppard (UBC, Law)

April 1997 — Lee Keener (UNBC, Mathematics and Computing)

April 1995 — Bruce More (UVic, Music)

April 1994 — Ehor Boyanowsky (SFU, Criminology)

April 1993 — Geoff Herring (UBC, Chemistry)

March 1992 — Gordon Shrimpton (UVic, Classics)

April 1991 — Tom Bell (SFU, Chemistry)

March 1990 — Marg Csapo (UBC, Education)

March 1989 — Richard (Dick) Powers (UVic, Political Science)

December 1986 — William (Bill) Pfaffenberger (UVic, Mathematics)

December 1985 — Sidney Mindess (UBC, Civil Engineering)

December 1984 — Ehor Boyanowsky (SFU, Criminology)

December 1983 — Gordon Shrimpton (UVic, Classics)

August 1982 — Len Berggren (SFU, Mathematics)

September 1981 — David Haley (UBC, Forestry)

December 1980 — Sam Scully (UVic, Classics)

December 1979 — Brian Sager (SFU, Geography)

December 1978 — Laurenda Daniells (UBC, Library)

December 1977 — Trevor Williams (UVic, English)

December 1976 — Larry Thomas (SFU, Education)

January 1975 — Ian Ross (UBC, English)

March 1974 — John Hutchinson (SFU, History)

March 1973 — Charles Doyle (UVic, English) – First President of CUFA BC

October 1972 — Charles Doyle (UVic, English) – Chairperson, Coordinating Committee of the BC Faculty Associations

October 1971 — Robert Kubicek (UBC, English) – Chairperson, Coordinating Committee of the BC Faculty Associations